Partner in New Zealand

Joining a partner in New Zealand

If you have a partner who is a New Zealand citizen or resident, or has a work permit to work in one of the New Zealand jobs or student visa to study in New Zealand, you may be eligible to join your partner in New Zealand subject to the following criteria:

Your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident
You must be of good character
You must be in good health
You must be in a genuine and stable relationship with your partner

If you have been in a stable and genuine relationship for a year or more, you become eligible for a work visa or permit for a maximum of 2 years. If the relationship has been for less than a year, you will be initially granted a work visa or permit for up to 12 months. Once in New Zealand, you can apply for further extensions of your New Zealand visa for a maximum of 2 years provided you apply for residence as a partner and you both wish to extend your stay in New Zealand and are committed to a genuine and stable relationship.

To apply...

Your partner must provide evidence that he/she is eligible to support you.
If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident, you can apply under the Family Stream's Partnership Policy.
Please visit : How do I go about it?

Your partner holds a New Zealand work permit
In addition to the good health and character requirements, you partner must hold any valid New Zealand work permit for more than six months with the notable exceptions of:

A special work visa allowing them to work until their claims to refugee status are verified
A work permit granted under the October 2000 Transitional Policy for unlawful arrivals in New Zealand on 18 September 2000

A working holiday visa

To apply...
You may be asked to provide evidence of funds to sustain yourself while in New Zealand.

You may also be asked to provide a sponsor or guarantor and also provide details of your onward journey from New Zealand. If you meet the requirements, you can apply under the Family Stream's Partnership Policy. You may allowed the same period of time in New Zealand as your partner.

Your partner holds a New Zealand student visa or permit

To be eligible, you must meet the good health and character requirements and provide evidence of a genuine and stable relationship with your partner. You must also hold qualifications deemed to be in the Long Term Skills Shortage List or postgraduate qualifications.
Your partner holds a NZAID supported New Zealand student permit
In addition to the mandatory good health and character requirements, you also need to provide evidence of a genuine and stable relationship. You must also :
- provide evidence of employment
- produce written approval from NZAID
If you meet the requirements, you can apply under the Family Stream's Partnership Policy.

Your parents or partner work for the US government in New Zealand

You are eligible for a New Zealand visa or permit under this category. To be eligible, dependent children must either be under 21 years, under 25 and engaged in full-time post-secondary study or physically or mentally disabled. If you meet the requirements, you can apply under the International/Humanitarian stream.

© 2017 Study in New Zealand

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Our registered education agents help you for free to find a course and enrol at the education provider of your choice. Send us your questions.

* Name
* Email
* Nationality
* Message
    Contact us now

    Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

    * Name
    * Email
    * Nationality
    * Message
    We' offer you free services!
    Feedback

    Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

    How do you rate our support?

      Log in with your credentials

      Forgot your details?